Please submit a search term.

Catharanthus roseus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Madagascar periwinkle, Periwinkle, Vinca
Cultivar(s):
Apricot Cooler Improved, Aztec Pink Magic, Blue Pearl, Cooler Icy Pink, Cooler Orchid, Cooler Peppermint, Experimental Dee
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Moderate to high drought tolerance; This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Description:
Evergreen, erect to spreading herbaceous tender perennial, frequently planted as an annual; leaves opposite, simple, smooth margined; flowers with slender tube and 5 spreading lobes, rose-pink, white, or white with a reddish eye; fruits long, slender, often paired.
Season:
Spring to fall
Light:
Sun to partial shade
Color:
Pink, purple, red, salmon, white
Height:
6-18 in.
Space:
8-10 in.
Family:
Apocynaceae
Origin:
Madagascar
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, inhalation
Symptoms:
Hallucinations
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloid
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Landscape in flower gardens as cultivated, flowering herbaceous annual
Tags:
pink, sun, annual, summer, partial shade, white, purple, poisonous, butterflies, fall, salmon, pollinators, spring, deer resistant, red

NCCES plant id: 34

Catharanthus roseus Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus Catharanthus roseus