Please submit a search term.

Cassia fasciculata (Chamaecrista fasciculata)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Partridge pea
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Branched, annual herb; leaves alternate, pinnately divided, with a conspicuous saucer-shaped gland at the base of the leaf stalk; leaflets of 5-20 pairs; stipules persistent, striated; flowers yellow, 5-parted; fruit a flat pod
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Roadsides and disturbed fields
Poison Part:
Seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Diarrhea after ingestion of many seeds
Toxic Principle:
Anthraquinones
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in open woods and woodland borders; weedy in disturbed areas along roadsides; landscape as native, herbaceous or woody ornamental flowering shrub
Tags:
sun, annual, summer, yellow, wildflower, poisonous, fall

NCCES plant id: 995

Cassia fasciculata (Chamaecrista fasciculata) Cassia fasciculata (Chamaecrista fasciculata)
Cassia fasciculata (Chamaecrista fasciculata) Cassia fasciculata (Chamaecrista fasciculata)
Cassia fasciculata (Chamaecrista fasciculata) Cassia fasciculata (Chamaecrista fasciculata)