Plant DetailShow Menu

Thalictrum thalictroides

Common Name(s):

  • Rue Anemone
Description

Prefers well-drained sandy, organically rich soil in the partial to full shade.  A native wildflower found on slopes and ridges it can be grown in woodland gardens, nighttime gardens or in a shaded rock garden.  It goes dormant in the summer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious problems.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#small spaces#drought tolerant#heavy shade#white flowers#wildflowers#deep shade#shade tolerant#woodland garden#slopes#dry soil#nighttime garden#moon garden#night garden#night#ridges
Cultivars:
Tags:
#small spaces#drought tolerant#heavy shade#white flowers#wildflowers#deep shade#shade tolerant#woodland garden#slopes#dry soil#nighttime garden#moon garden#night garden#night#ridges
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Thalictrum
    Species:
    thalictroides
    Family:
    Ranunculaceae
    Synonyms:
    Anemonella thalictroides
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    Possible usage as an herbal medicine
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern North America
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Drought, dry soil, heavy shade
    Dimensions:
    Height: 0 ft. 4 in. - 0 ft. 8 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 4 in. - 0 ft. 8 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Native Plant
    Wildflower
    Maintenance:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    6 petals/rays
    7 - 20 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Late spring to early summer 1-in. white or pink-tinged flowers appear on their own stem. They have 5-10 petal-like sepals (usually 5 or 6) and many yellow-green stamens
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Rosulate
    Whorled
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Basal and stem of three-lobed leaflets up to 1 in. long; compound leaf with three ovate, rounded-lobe leaflets
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Black
    Brown/Copper
    Purple/Lavender
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    Stems are often dark
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Meadow
    Naturalized Area
    Patio
    Slope/Bank
    Small Space
    Walkways
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Native Garden
    Nighttime Garden
    Rock Garden
    Design Feature:
    Mass Planting
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Dry Soil
    Heavy Shade