Plant DetailShow Menu

Anaphalis spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Pearly Everlasting
Phonetic Spelling
ah-NAF-ah-liss
Description

Pearly everlasting is a lovely, soft, gray, foliated plant with long-lasting, yellowish-white flowers resembling tiny asters. Its gray color makes it a good plant for separating other bold colored flowers that might otherwise clash. Its short stature lends itself to use as an edging plant.

 

 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#yellow#summer#perennial#gray
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#yellow#summer#perennial#gray
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Anaphalis
    Family:
    Asteraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    North America, Europe, Asia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    Less than 12 inches
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Gray/Silver
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    long-lasting, yellowish-white flowers resembling tiny asters
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Walkways
    Landscape Theme:
    Rock Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border