Plant DetailShow Menu

Amelanchier arborea var. laevis

Common Name(s):

  • Allegheny Serviceberry
  • Serviceberry
Phonetic Spelling
am-eh-LAN-kee-er ar-BOR-ee-ah vah-RYE-eh-tee LYE-viss
Description

Amelanchier laevis, commomly called Allegheny serviceberry, is a small, deciduous, usually multi-trunked understory tree or tall shrub which is native to thickets, open woods, sheltered slopes and wood margins in Eastern North America where it typically grows 15-25' (less frequently to 40') tall. 

This plant may possess irregular branching.

Site: The Allegheny serviceberry is easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. It is tolerant of a somewhat wide range of soils, but prefers moist, well-drained loams.

Regions:  Mountain

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaves:   Fall                Blooms:  Early spring, spring             Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late summer

Wildlife Value:  This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It is a host plant for the Red-Spotted Purple and Viceroy butterflies.  Butterflies and other insects nectar at the blooms.  Its fruit is eaten by songbirds, ruffled grouse and both small and large mammals.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  The Allegheny Serviceberry has no serious insect or disease problems, however, rust, leaf spot, fire blight, powdery mildew and canker are occasional disease problems.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fragrant#red#white#butterflies#deciduous#fall color#birds#songbirds#full sun#partial shade#edible fruit#orange#white flowers#orange leaves#white flower#native tree#red leaves#native shrub#woodland garden#host plant#hedge#slope#understory tree#flowering tree#street tree#cpp#deer resistant#Red-Spotted Purple butterflies#small and large mammals#Viceroy butterflies#screens
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fragrant#red#white#butterflies#deciduous#fall color#birds#songbirds#full sun#partial shade#edible fruit#orange#white flowers#orange leaves#white flower#native tree#red leaves#native shrub#woodland garden#host plant#hedge#slope#understory tree#flowering tree#street tree#cpp#deer resistant#Red-Spotted Purple butterflies#small and large mammals#Viceroy butterflies#screens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Amelanchier
    Species:
    arborea
    Family:
    Rosaceae
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern North America
    Wildlife Value:
    This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer. It is a host plant for the Red-Spotted Purple and Viceroy butterflies. Butterflies and other insects nectar at the blooms. Its fruit is eaten by songbirds, ruffled grouse and both small and large mammals.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    no serious insect or disease problems, moderaltly resistant to deer damage
    Edibility:
    The berries are often used in jams, jellies and pies.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 15 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 15 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Multistemmed
    Multi-trunked
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Purple/Lavender
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Description:
    The flowers give way to small, round, edible berries which ripen to dark purplish-black in June (hence the sometimes common name of Juneberry) and resemble blueberries in size, color and taste. The berries are often used in jams, jellies and pies.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    The Allegheny serviceberry features showy, 5-petaled, slightly fragrant, white flowers in drooping clusters which appear in early spring (April) before the leaves. The flowers give way to small, round, edible berries.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Orange
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Shape:
    Obovate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    The Allegheny serviceberry has finely-toothed, obovate leaves that emerge with a bronzish-purple tinge in spring, mature to lustrous dark green in summer, and turn red-orange in fall.
  • Bark:
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Smooth
    Bark Description:
    The bark of this tree is smooth when young. As the tree ages, the bark develops rough long ridges and furrows.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Slope/Bank
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Design Feature:
    Edible
    Hedge
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer