Please submit a search term.

Zephyranthes altamasco

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Altamasco lily, fairy lily, rain lily, zephyr lily
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

Onion-like bulb

Description:
Bulbous, perennial herb; leaves long and slender; flower solitary, terminal on a naked stem, white or pinkish, 6-parted, funnel-shaped; fruit a capsule
Season:
Mid to late spring
Height:
6-14 in.
Foliage:
Narrow, channeled linear leaves
Flower:
3 in. erect, waxy, lily-like white flowers that turn pink with age; borne singly
Site:
Wet meadows, low woods, clearings, swamps
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal Plain, Piedmont; cultivated
Poison Part:
All parts, especially the bulb
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids lycorine and others
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; forest or natural area in low woods and wet meadows; landscape in flower garden or lawn as cultivated, hardy, herbaceous bulb
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 2795

Zephyranthes altamasco Zephyranthes altamasco
Zephyranthes altamasco Zephyranthes altamasco