Please submit a search term.

Trillium spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Trillium, wake-robin
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Perennial herb; stem unbranched with 3 leaves at the top; flower solitary, either erect above the leaves or pendant on a curved stalk, 3-parted, white, yellow, pink, or maroon-purple; fruit a berry.
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Berries and roots.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Young, unfolding leaves HARVEST TIME: Only collect leaves from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURES: Wash leaves in warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. Cook in boiling, salted water for ten minutes and serve like greens. SOURCE: Crowhurst, A. 1972. The Weed Cookbook. Lancer Books, Inc. New York, 190 pp.
Toxic Principle:
Toxicity unknown, but caution because of its relationship with known toxic plants.
Severity:
Causes only low toxicity if eaten.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in rich woods
Tags:
pink, perennial, white, wildflower, yellow, purple, shade, poisonous, red, partial shade, spring

NCCES plant id: 1188

Trillium spp. Trillium spp.
Trillium spp. Trillium spp.
Trillium spp. Trillium spp.