Please submit a search term.

Tolmiea menziesii

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Piggyback plant, pickaback plant
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb; leaves wide, shallowly 5-7 lobed, finely spotted or mottled with cream or gold, plantlets often produced at base of blade; flowers in erect clusters, 4-5 parted, brown.
Family:
Saxifragaceae
Origin:
Western North America.
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Allergic reactions; redness, itching, blisters; low risk.
Severity:
Skin irritation minor, or lasting only for a few minutes.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as rock garden perennial.

NCCES plant id: 1181

Tolmiea menziesii Tolmiea menziesii
Peter Stevens, CC BY - 2.0
Tolmiea menziesii Tolmiea menziesii
Leslie Seaton, CC BY - 2.0
Tolmiea menziesii Tolmiea menziesii
brewbooks, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Tolmiea menziesii Tolmiea menziesii
brewbooks, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Tolmiea menziesii Tolmiea menziesii
Peter Stevens, CC BY - 2.0
Tolmiea menziesii Tolmiea menziesii
Peter Stevens, CC BY - 2.0