Please submit a search term.

Styphnolobium japonicum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chinese scholar tree, Japanese pagoda, Japanese pagoda tree
Cultivar(s):
Regent, Pendula
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Produces light shade; withstands heat, air pollution, and drought; leguminous; good street tree

Previously known as Sophora japonica.Styphnolobium japonicum

Description:
Deciduolus tree; leaves alternate, pinnately divided into 3-8 pairs of leaflets; flowers pea-like in terminal clusters, creamy white and fragrant; fruit a yellow or yellow-brown pod
Height:
50-70 ft.
Flower:
Creamy, fragrant flowers in July, August; long lasting cream colored seed pods
Zones:
4-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well drained soil but is adoptable
Texture:
Fine
Form:
Upright; spreading; pendulous branches
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
China
Poison Part:
Seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
No cases known. Possibly vomiting, diarrhea, excitement, delirium, and coma
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids? Suspected due to close relationship to Mescal bean
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental tree
Width:
50 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Leaf:
6 to 10 in. alternate, pinnately compound leaves; modest yellow fall color
Tags:
deciduous

NCCES plant id: 1167

Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum
Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum
Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum
Taylor Gentry
Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum, leaves
Taylor Gentry
Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum
Taylor Gentry
Styphnolobium japonicum Styphnolobium japonicum, fruit
Taylor Gentry