Please submit a search term.

Solanum tuberosum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Potato, irish potato, white potato
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
The common, cultivated potato with tubers
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
South America
Distribution:
Landscape in vegetable gardens
Poison Part:
Potato sprouts and green skin of old, spoiled potato tubers.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, salivation, drowsiness, abdominal pain, diarrhea, weakness, respiratory depression; may be fatal
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Tubers edible but discard sprouts and never eat tubers if they look spoiled or green below the skin
Toxic Principle:
Solanine and other alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

NCCES plant id: 1166

Solanum tuberosum Solanum tuberosum
Solanum tuberosum Solanum tuberosum