Please submit a search term.

Solandra spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
chalice vine, trumpet flower
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Vines
Description:
Shrubby climbers; leaves alternate, simple, smooth margined; flowers solitary, very large, funnel-shaped with 5 short lobes, white or yellow, fragrant at night; fruit a berry.
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Part:
Leaves and flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Headache, incoordination, excitability, stomach pain, lowered temperature, dilated pupils, paralysis, vomiting, diarrhea, shock, respiratory depression; may be fatal.
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids solanine, solanidine and others.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower gardens as tender annual vine.
Tags:
fragrant, showy

NCCES plant id: 1160

Solandra maxima Solandra maxima
Eric Hunt, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Solandra maxima Solandra maxima
Tatters, CC BY-ND-2.0