Please submit a search term.

Scleroderma geaster

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Dead Man's Hand, Devils Snuff Box, Earthstar Scleroderma
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

The size, thickness, and firmness of the fruiting body makes this a readily identifiable fungus. The rind (covering over the spore mass inside) is so thick it frequently is intact months after all the spores are gone. This fungus is also known to crack asphalt on driveways and tennis courts as the fruiting bodies develop.

Description:
FRUITING BODIES large, roundish in shape, up to 5-6 inches in diameter; tan to tannish brown, breaking up into large scale-like patches upon expansion; splitting into irregular star-like lobes or rays, usually with 4-6 rays. PERIDIUM or rind very thick, tan. GLEBA (interior or spore mass) marbled purple brown even when very young, becoming blackish brown and dusty as spores mature.
Family:
FRUITING BODIES large, roundish in shape, up to 5-6 inches in diameter; tan to tannish brown, breaking up into large scale-like
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout NC but more frequently in the Piedmont, on exposed clay soil especially road banks
Poison Part:
Mushroom
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Patient may experience gastrointestinal upset including nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and cramps. Symptoms may appear within 30-45 minutes following ingestion.
Edibility:
NOT EDIBLE!
Toxic Principle:
The size, thickness, and firmness of the fruiting body makes this a readily identifiable fungus. The rind (covering over the spo
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area, landscape. Singly, or often in groups of 3-4 fruiting bodies and frequently with 2 or 3 fruiting bodies fused; on exposed clay or sandy soil, occasionally in lawns

NCCES plant id: 1155

Scleroderma geaster Scleroderma geaster
Scleroderma geaster Scleroderma geaster