Please submit a search term.

Scleroderma aurantium

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Earthball, Pigskin Poison Puffball
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

This fungus is also known as Scleroderma citrinum. Technically this fungus is not a mushroom; rather it is in a group of fungi called puffballs. The spores are formed inside an enclosed fruiting body and becoming dusty at maturity at which time the fruiting body breaks open allowing the spores to be windblown away.

Description:
FRUITING BODIES roundish to oblong, 2-4 inches wide by 1-3 inches high; brown to yellow brown; covered with small, dark brown, rough warts. PERIDIUM or rind thick, yellow brown, interior surface of peridium yellow. GLEBA (interior or spore mass) white initially becoming marbled purple and finally purple brown to dark brown as spores become mature.
Family:
FRUITING BODIES roundish to oblong, 2-4 inches wide by 1-3 inches high; brown to yellow brown; covered with small, dark brown, r
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout NC but more frequent in the western mountains
Poison Part:
Mushroom
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Patient may experience vomiting, sweating, pallor weakness, and unconsciousness. Symptoms may develop in 30 to 45 minutes but there is no consistent time frame known. There is some indication that ingestion with alcohol may have an additive effect.
Edibility:
NOT EDIBLE!
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area, landscape. Singly, or in small groups on soil or rotted wood in mixed conifer-hardwood forests

NCCES plant id: 1154

Scleroderma aurantium Scleroderma aurantium
Scleroderma aurantium Scleroderma aurantium