Please submit a search term.

Scilla spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Cuban lily, Siberian squill, Tubergen squill, Two-leaved squill, autumn scilla, blue squill
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Bulbous herbs; leaves long and slender; flowers terminal, 6-parted, blue, purple or white, bell-shaped, tubular, or spreading.
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Eurasia and Africa
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Pain of the mouth, nausea, abdominal pain, vomiting, cramping, diarrhea, lowered heart rate. Skin irritation in susceptible individuals.
Toxic Principle:
Cardiac glycosides.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden or lawn as cultivated hardy bulb.

NCCES plant id: 1153

Scilla spp. Scilla spp.
Scilla spp. Scilla spp.
Scilla spp. Scilla spp.