Please submit a search term.

Sapindus drummondii

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Soapberry
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous tree; leaves opposite and pinnately divided with 8-18 leaflets; flowers small, 4-5 parted, yellow-white; fruit a fleshy drupe, yellow becoming black
Family:
Sapindaceae
Origin:
Southwestern USA.
Poison Part:
Fruit
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Saponic glycoside
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Landscape as ornamental street and landscape tree.

NCCES plant id: 1149

Sapindus drummondii Sapindus drummondii
Sapindus drummondii Sapindus drummondii
Sapindus drummondii Sapindus drummondii