Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Rhododendron, azalea
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrubs in the Ericaceae family. 

Wildlife Value: Flowers attract humingbirds. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
USA, NC, Asia
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Tags:
woody, showy flowers, deciduous, bees, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, native bees, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1144

Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Bri Weldon , CC BY - 2.0
Rhododendron spp. Rhododendron spp.
Peter Birch , CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0