Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron Southern Indica Hybrids

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Southern Indica hybrid azalea, Sun azalea
Cultivar(s):
'Formosa', 'Brilliant'
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Evergreen to deciduous shrub in the Ericacae family.  Many cultivars; strong sun and heat tolerance; large flowers; buds hardy to 20 degrees F.

Wildlife Value: Flowers attract humingbirds. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Height:
6-12 ft.
Flower:
Large, single; up to 2-3 inches, of multiple colors depending on cultivar
Zones:
6-9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Rich, acidic well-drained soil; regular to ample water
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Spreading
Family:
Ericaceae
Width:
6-8 ft.
Tags:
heat tolerant, sun, showy flowers, deciduous, bees, cold hardy, specialized bees, hummingbirds, wildlife, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 2812

Rhododendron Southern Indica Hybrid 'Formosa'
Virginia Sanderson, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0