Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron schlippenbachii

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Royal azalea
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody evergreen to deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.  Beautiful showy, fragrant flowers appear in the mid spring April-May.

Wildlife Value: Flowers attract butterflies.  Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelliThis plant tolerates browsing by rabbits.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Rhododendrons are susceptible many insect predators and diseases. Potenial insect problems include aphids, borers, galls, lacebugs, scale, leafhoppers, mealy bugs, thrips, whiteflies and mites and disease problems include powdery mildew, blights, root rots, and leaf spots. A well-maintained healthy plant in the proper environment should have limited problems, however.  Tolerates a fair amount of sun in cool northern summers, but leaves may scorch in hot afternoon sun. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Height:
6-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple dark green leaves; 2 to 5.5 in. long; appears whorled
Flower:
2.2 to 3 in. flowers in early summer; pale to rose pink; fragrant; open as leaves emerge
Zones:
4 to 6
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained acidic, humusy, organically rich, soil. Prefers a sun dappled or high open shade.
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Upright rounded shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
China, Japan, Korea
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
6-8 ft.
Tags:
showy flowers, rabbits, deciduous, bees, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, wildlife, fragrant flowers

NCCES plant id: 1752

Rhododendron schlippenbachii Flower
Maja Dumat, CC BY - 2.0
Rhododendron schlippenbachii Leaves
Megan Hansen, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Rhododendron schlippenbachii Form
Plant Image Library, CC-BY-SA-2.0