Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron prunifolium

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Plum leaf azalea, Plumleaf azalea
Cultivar(s):
Pine Prunifolium , Lewis Shortt , Cherry Bomb , Coral Glow , Peach Glow
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Prefers a cool, shady site; native to lower southeastern US; does well in the south. 


Wildlife Value: Flowers attract hummingbirds and bees. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli. 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Height:
8-12 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple medium green leaves
Flower:
Terminal clusters, tubular 2 in. 5-parted, bright white, pink, orange-red to deep red flowers in late summer; not fragrant. Fruit an elongated capsule.
Zones:
5 to 9
Habit:
Deciduous to Evergreen
Site:
Partial shade; prefers moist, well-drained soil in a cool site; tolerates clay
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Upright, spreading; open shrub
Exposure:
Partial shade; moist well drained soil
Fruit:
Bright orange to deep red flowers in summer; not fragrant
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
Southeast US
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
6-8 ft.
Tags:
clay, showy flowers, deciduous, hummingbird, bees, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, orange, wildlife, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 539

Rhododendron prunifolium Form in bloom
Tom Potterfield, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Rhododendron prunifolium Flower detail
Tom Potterfield, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0