Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron prinophyllum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Election pink, Roseshell azalea
Cultivar(s):
'Elegans', 'Pink Lights', 'Rosey Lights', 'Marie Hoffman', 'Spicy Lights'
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrubs; leaves alternate, simple, smooth- or toothed-margined; flowers in a terminal cluster, tubular, 5-parted, white to deep pink or yellow; fruit an elongated capsule.  Hardy.

Wildlife Value: Nectar from the flowers attracts hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases and Other Plant Problems: Susceptible many insect predators and diseases. Potenial insect problems include aphids, borers, galls, lacebugs, scale, leafhoppers, mealy bugs, thrips, whiteflies and mites and disease problems include powdery mildew, blights, root rots, and leaf spots. A well-maintained healthy plant in the proper environment should have limited problems, however. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

This plant was formally known as R. roseum.

Height:
2-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, bright green leaves; fall color is green to bronze
Flower:
Pure pink flowers; sugary clove fragrance; 5-9 per cluster
Zones:
4 to 8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Much-branched; spreading branches
Family:
Ericaceae
Distribution:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
2-8 ft.
Tags:
houseplant, showy flowers, deciduous, bees, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, hummingbirds, wildlife, interiorscape, butterflies

NCCES plant id: 1751

Rhododendron prinophyllum Flowers
Will Pollard, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Rhododendron prinophyllum 'Eleagans' Form
JP Newell, CC BY-NC-ND - 4.0
Rhododendron prinophyllum Flowers
KaCey97078, CC BY-NC-2.0
Rhododendron prinophyllum 'Eleagans' Flowers
KaCey97078, CC BY-NC - 4.0