Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron minus var. minus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
'Southern Cerise' Piedmont Rhododendron
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody evergreen compact to straggling shrub in the Ericaceae family.  Heat tolerant but also surprisingly cold hardy (to -5°F). Found in the woods and mountains, on moist slopes, streamsides, rocky cliffs and ridges in AL, GA, NC, SC, and TN.

Seasons of Interest:

    Foliage: Evergreen     Bloom:  Spring 

 Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant suffers from deer browsing.  In harsh winters the leaves may burn somewhat, but the plant is unharmed and aggressively springs back. 

Height:
1-2 ft
Foliage:
Simple, alternate twisting dark green leathery leaves. Apex usually acute or acuminate, secondary veins usually not depressed
Zones:
6-8
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Tolerates damp soil.
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Compact to straggling
Exposure:
Full sun to partial shade
Fruit:
Elongated capsule
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
Eastern US
Distribution:
AL, GA, NC, SC, and TN
Found in:
Peidmont, Mountains
Width:
1-2 ft
Tags:
woodland, heat tolerant, moist soil, wet soil, bees, piedmont, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, damp soil, wildlife, cold tolerant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 3132

Rhododendron minus var. minus Form
Daderot, CC-BY-SA-3.0
Rhododendron minus var. minus Rhododendron minus var. minus
Xomerka, CC-BY-SA-3.0
Rhododendron minus var. minus Flowers
David J. Stang, CC-BY-SA-3.0