Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron flammeum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Oconee azalea
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family. Good heat tolerance; native to mid-southeastern US.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Height:
6-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple leaves
Flower:
1.2 to 1.8 in. scarlet, yellow, pink, salmon, bright red tubular flowers in spring; has an orange blotch; not fragrant; no glands
Zones:
6-7
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Partial shade; moist, well-drained soil
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Mounded
Exposure:
Partial shade
Fruit:
Elongated capsule
Family:
Ericaeceae
Origin:
southeastern U.S.
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
6-8 ft.
Tags:
deciduous, bees, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, wildlife, heat, native bees, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1745

Rhododendron flammeum Rhododendron flammeum
Kid Cowboy, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Rhododendron flammeum Leaves
Buddha Dog, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Rhododendron flammeum Flowers
Eleanor, CC BY-NC-2.0