Please submit a search term.

Rhamnus spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Buckthorn
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Small evergreen or deciduous trees or shrubs, twigs often thorn-tipped; leaves alternate or nearly opposite, simple, smooth or toothed; flowers small, 4-5-parted; fruit a fleshy, black berry.
Family:
Rhamnaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Native throughout or cultivated ornamentals
Poison Part:
Berries.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.
Toxic Principle:
Glycosides.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in rich woods, landscapes as cultivated ornamental shrub.

NCCES plant id: 1142

Rhamnus spp. Rhamnus spp.
Rhamnus spp. Rhamnus spp.