Please submit a search term.

Ranunculus spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Buttercup, crowfoot
Categories:
Annuals, Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial or annual herbs; leaves alternate, palmately lobed or divided; flower yellow, thimblelike, often shiny; fruit a head of small, dry achenes.
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
USA, NC, Eurasia
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Ingestion causes burning of the mouth, abdominal pain, vomiting, and bloody diarrhea. Skin redness, burning sensation, and blisters following contact with cell sap.
Toxic Principle:
Protoanemonin, released from the glycoside ranunculin.
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Forest and natural areas, weedy in disturbed areas, landscape as herbaceous perennials.
Tags:
sun, annual, summer, perennial, spring, yellow, poisonous, hummingbirds, pollinators, partial shade

NCCES plant id: 1141

Ranunculus spp. Ranunculus spp.
Ranunculus spp. Ranunculus spp.
Ranunculus spp. Ranunculus spp.
Ranunculus spp. Ranunculus spp.