Please submit a search term.

Quercus palustris

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Pin oak
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Young trees and lower branches of older trees hold leaves throughout winter; fibrous root system; transplants well; red fall color.  Makes an excellent shade tree or addition to a rain garden.  It tolerates wet soil.

Seasons of Interest:

    Foliage: Fall, red

Wildlife Value: This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases and Other Plant Problems:  Potential insect pests include scale, oak skeletonizer, leaf miner, galls, oak lace bugs, borers, caterpillars and nut weevils.  Pin oak is infrequently attacked by the common diseases of oaks. Chlorosis (yellowing of leaves) occurs in alkaline soils and can cause damage to this tree.

Height:
60-80 ft.
Flower:
Insignificant, pollen flowers in drooping, elongated clusters. Fruit a showy 0.5 in. acorn
Zones:
4-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun; range of soil types including wet soil. This species has been known to tolerate flooded conditions for extended periods of time.
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Pyramidal; dense; pendulous lower branches; loses lower limbs with age
Exposure:
Full sun
Fruit:
Acorn
Family:
Fagaceae
Origin:
Northeastern United States, southeastern Canada
Poison Part:
Acorns (seeds of nuts) and young leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out. HARVEST TIME: Only collect nutsfrom areas you kn
Toxic Principle:
Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas; landscape as ornamental and shade trees.
Width:
40-50 ft.
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Leaf:
3 to 6 in. alternate, simple leaves; 5 to 7 deeply cut lobes; russet, bronze, red fall color
Tags:
cpp, tsc, showy fruit, deciduous, lawn, fall color, acorn, native tree, park, wet soil, shade tree, wet site, rain garden, deer resistant, wet

NCCES plant id: 2172

Quercus palustris Quercus palustris
Sandy Richard, CC BY-NC-2.0
Quercus palustris Fall color
Ekenitr, CC BY-NC-2.0
Quercus palustris Leaves and nuts
Karl-Ludwig Poggemann, CC BY - 2.0
Quercus palustris Leaves
Manuel, CC BY - 2.0