Please submit a search term.

Polyscias spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Aralia
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen shrub with slender, upright branches; leaves alternate, pinnately divided with 3-7 toothed leaflets, variegated with white; flowers small, white, in rounded clusters.
Family:
Araliaceae
Origin:
Asia and Africa
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Irritation of the mouth, dilated pupils, stomach pain, nausea, vomiting; skin irritation following repeated contact.
Toxic Principle:
Saponic glycosides and possibly others.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape.

NCCES plant id: 1130

Polyscias spp. Polyscias spp.