Please submit a search term.

Podocarpus macrophyllus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Buddist pine, Fern pine, Podocarpus, Shrubby yew podocarpus, Southern yew, Yew pine, Yew plum pine
Categories:
Edible Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

An evergreen conifer shrub or narrow, conical, tree in the Podocarpaceae family.  Grows well in coastal NC. In colder regions, it can be a container plant that is brought inside during the winter months.  It is low maintance and takes to shearing well so it is used sometimes in topairy. Its tolerance for low light allows it to grow well in brightly lit rooms as a houseplant.  You may see this plant in commerical buildings like offices or shopping malls growing under sky lights.  Where it is winter hardy grow it as a large hedge or screen.  The foliage is pleasantly fragrant when crushed.

Podocarpus macrophyllus var. maki  is a slow growing smaller version of the species (height of no more than 6-8’ in 10 years).  It has shorter needles (to 3” long) and a narrow, dense, upright habit. Var. maki makes an excellent houseplant that can easily be kept in the 4-5’ tall range through regular pruning.

Regions: Coastal

Seasons of Interest:

 Foliage: Winter, evergreen

 

Wildlife Value:  Birds are attracted to the fruits.  Particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or disease problems. Indoor plants may develop scale. Chlorosis (yellowing of the leaves) occurs in alkaline soils.

Compare this Plant to: Podocarpus macrophyllus var. maki

Height:
15-20 ft.
Foliage:
Leaves yew-like, leathery, alternate, simple, narrow, dark green with lighter midrib. Arranged in dense spirals.
Flower:
Non-flowering. Pollen cones yellowish and elongated; seed light blue, fleshy, with red, enlarged stalk
Zones:
7-9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Prefers rich, slightly acidic, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of shade. Intolerant of wet soils.
Texture:
Fine
Form:
Columnar, narrow, pyramidal
Family:
Podocarpaceae
Origin:
China, Japan
Poison Part:
Fleshy seeds (resemble fruits) eaten by children.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea.
Edibility:
Fruits may be eaten out of hand or added to pies, cakes, and jellies.
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated ornamental woody shrub
Width:
6-8 ft.
Growth Rate:
Slow
Tags:
conifer, houseplant, container plant, low maintenance, shade, winter interest, birds, small tree, hedge, screen, fragrant foliage, house plant, topiary, wildlife, deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1127

Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus
Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus
Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus
Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus
Podocarpus macrophyllus Podocarpus macrophyllus