Please submit a search term.

Plumbago spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Leadwort, plumbago
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Shrubs or herbs; leaves alternate, simple, not toothed; flowers in a terminal cluster, tubular, 5-parted with spreading lobes, white, blue, or pink.
Family:
Plumbaginaceae
Origin:
Tropical
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Irritation, redness, and blistering following contact.
Toxic Principle:
Plumbagin, a quinone.
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated herbaceous or woody perennial or groundcover.

NCCES plant id: 1126

Plumbago spp. Plumbago spp.
Plumbago spp. Plumbago spp.