Please submit a search term.

Physalis spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chinese lantern, Ground cherry, Jerusalem cherry, Strawberry tomato
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Perennial herbs in the Solanaceae (tomato) family.  Often much branched and spreading at the top; leaves alternate, simple, smooth margined or irregularly toothed; flowers axillary, nodding, 5-parted, bell- or funnel-shaped, yellowish flowers that are good cut or dried.  Fruit a globose yellow, red, purple, or blue-black berry surrounded by a papery sac.

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Physalis support the following specialized beesColletes latitarsisColletes willistoni, and Lasioglossum (Hemihalictus) pectinatum.

Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
USA, NC, South America
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Unripe berries and leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Headache, stomach pain, lowered temperature, dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, circulatory and respiratory depression, loss of sensation; may be fatal.
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Ripe fruits edible and some used to make jelly, jams, preserves, sauces, or pies. HARVEST TIME: Only collect fruit
Toxic Principle:
Solanine and other solanidine alkaloids.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, naturalized; forest or natural area, in thin woodlands and sandy, open areas; landscape in vegetable g
Tags:
bees, dried flowers, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, wildlife, cut flowers

NCCES plant id: 1121

Physalis spp. Physalis spp.
Physalis spp. Physalis spp.
4028mdk09, CC-BY-SA-3.0
Physalis spp. Berry and husk
Physalis spp. Physalis peruviana 'Bluete' in flower.
mw, CC-BY-SA-3.0
Physalis spp. Physalis spp.