Please submit a search term.

Phoradendron leucarpum (P. serotinum)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Mistletoe
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen shrub with greenish branches, semiparasitic on tree limbs; leaves opposite, simple, oblong, leathery; flowers inconspicuous; fruit a white berry
Family:
Viscaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Stomach and intestinal irritation with diarrhea, lowered blood pressure, and slow pulse
Toxic Principle:
Amine
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas, weedy in disturbed areas, a parasitic plant in deciduous trees

NCCES plant id: 1120

Phoradendron leucarpum (P. serotinum) Phoradendron leucarpum
Suzanne Caldwell, CC BY-NC-2.0
Phoradendron serotinum Phoradendron serotinum
Franco Folini, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Phoradendron leucarpum Phoradendron leucarpum
Nancy Magnusson, CC BY-NC-2.0
Phoradendron serotinum Phoradendron serotinum
Franco Folini, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Phoradendron serotinum Phoradendron serotinum
sedges_have_edges, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Phoradendron serotinum Phoradendron serotinum
sedges_have_edges, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0