Please submit a search term.

Pelargonium spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Geranium, Scented geranium
Categories:
Edible Plants, Herbs, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Uses include teas, potpourris, sachets, jellies, vinegars, desserts

Description:
Herbaceous annuals and perennials; leaves alternate, simple or divided, some aromatic; flowers 5-parted, variously colored.
Light:
Sun
Height:
12-24 in.
Space:
12-24 in.
Hardiness:
Tender perennial
Propagation:
Grow from stem cuttings
Family:
Geraniaceae
Origin:
Africa
Poison Part:
Leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Skin irritation of minor risk.
Toxic Principle:
Unknown; possibly essential oils.
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden as herbaceous annual.

NCCES plant id: 414

Pelargonium spp. Pelargonium spp.
Pelargonium spp. Pelargonium spp.
Pelargonium spp. Pelargonium spp.
Pelargonium spp. Pelargonium spp.