Please submit a search term.

Pedilanthus tithymaloides

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Japanese poinsettia, devil's-backbone, redbird flower, slipper flower
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Succulent shrub with milky juice; stems green, often zig-zag; leaves alternate, simple, pointed, green or white-edged; flowers red and clustered at the ends of branches; fruit a capsule
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Part:
Milky sap from all parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Irritation of the mouth and throat, vomiting and diarrhea when ingested; skin irritation, rash, and blistering and eye irritation upon contact
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1115

Pedilanthus tithymaloides Pedilanthus tithymaloides
Pedilanthus tithymaloides Pedilanthus tithymaloides
Pedilanthus tithymaloides Pedilanthus tithymaloides