Please submit a search term.

Pastinaca sativa

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Wild parsnip
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Coarse herb with hollow, ribbed stems; leaves alternate, clasping, 1-pinnately divided and the leaflets toothed or lobed; flowers small in umbrella-shaped clusters, each with 5 yellow petals; fruit elongated, dry
Family:
Apiaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis, photodermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin irritation and rash after contact with cell sap and in the light
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: The fleshy taproot from first-year plants is edible, either raw or as a cooked vegetable
Toxic Principle:
Furanocoumarin
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas along roadsides and in waste places; cultivated and naturalized

NCCES plant id: 1113

Pastinaca sativa Pastinaca sativa
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, CC BY-ND-2.0
Pastinaca sativa Pastinaca sativa
Joshua-Mayer, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Pastinaca sativa Pastinaca sativa
Douglas Mills, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Pastinaca sativa Pastinaca sativa
Dan Mullen, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Pastinaca sativa Pastinaca sativa
NY-State-IPM-Program-at-Cornell-University, CC BY - 2.0