Please submit a search term.

Nicotiana tabacum, N. alata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Tobacco
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Stout, annual herb; leaves large, alternate, simple, with sticky hairs; flowers tubular, cream, pink, or green-white, 5-lobed at top; fruit a capsule with many, minute seeds
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
South America
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, slow pulse, dizziness, collapse, and respiratory failure
Toxic Principle:
Nicotine and other alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated crop plant, rarely escaped; ornamental "flowering tobacco" planted in flower gardens

NCCES plant id: 1107

Nicotiana tabacum, N. alata Nicotiana tabacum, N. alata
Nicotiana tabacum, N. alata Nicotiana tabacum, N. alata