Please submit a search term.

Nicotiana glauca

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Tree tobacco
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Shrub or small tree; leaves alternate, simple, white-waxy; flowers tubular, cream or yellow-green, 5-lobed at top; fruit a capsule
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
South America
Poison Part:
Leaves, flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, slow pulse, dizziness, collapse, and respiratory failure
Toxic Principle:
Nicotine, a toxic alkaloid
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental shrub in warmest areas

NCCES plant id: 1106

Nicotiana glauca Nicotiana glauca