Please submit a search term.

Nicandra physalodes

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Apple-of-Peru, shoofly plant
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Large, annual herb; leaves alternate, simple, irregularly toothed on the margin; flowers axillary, nodding, short bell-shaped, pale blue; fruit a dry berry enclosed by an enlarged, papery calyx
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
Peru
Distribution:
Mountains, Piedmont
Poison Part:
All parts?
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown, but caution because of its close relationship with known toxic plants
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, cultivated and escaped; landscape in gardens as annual herbaceous ornamental

NCCES plant id: 1105

Nicandra physalodes Nicandra physalodes