Please submit a search term.

Malus sylvestris (M. pumila)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Apple
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Small tree with alternate, simple, toothed leaves; flowers showy, white to pinkish, 5-parted; fruit fleshy, green, yellow, or red
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
Eurasia
Distribution:
Landscape in fruit garden or yard, cultivated for the fruit
Poison Part:
Seeds, in quantity
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Difficult breathing, trembling, spasms, coma of short duration
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Apples, but discard the seeds. HARVEST TIME: Only collect fruit from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURES: Wash fruit thoroughly with warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. Wild apples are generally quite a bit smaller than cultivated varieties. They also tend to be somewhat harder and definitely more tart. Crab-apples can be used in place of domestic apples in many cooked recipes.
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Landscape in fruit garden or yard, cultivated for the fruit

NCCES plant id: 1091

Malus sylvestris (M. pumila) Malus sylvestris (M. pumila)
Goldrush Apple Goldrush Apple
takomabibelot, CC BY - 4.0