Please submit a search term.

Lycium spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Matrimony vine, box thorn, false jessamine, wolfberry
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny stems; leaves alternate, simple, smooth margined; flowers small, 5-parted, funnel-shaped or bell-shaped, white, lilac, purple; fruit a berry, red to purple or yellow
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
Europe.
Distribution:
Coastal Plain.
Poison Part:
Leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Headache, abdominal pain, dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, circulatory and respiratory depression, loss of sensation
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Berries edible raw, cooked, or dried
Toxic Principle:
Atropine, hyoscyamine, scopolamine
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, naturalized after cultivation; landscape as an ornamental woody shrub.

NCCES plant id: 1087

Lycium spp. Lycium spp.
Lycium spp. Lycium spp.