Please submit a search term.

Lobelia spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Blue cardinal flower, Cardinal flower, Indian tobacco, Lobelia
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect, annual or perennial herbs; leaves alternate, simple; flowers white, scarlet, or blue, 5-parted, tubular and irregular-shaped with 2 lips; fruit a capsule.
Family:
Campanulaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, salivation, exhaustion and weakness, dilation of pupils, convulsions, and coma
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids lobelamine, lobeline, and others, plus a volatile oil
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN
Found in:
Forest or natural area, in moist woods and fields, edge of streams; landscape, in flower gardens, cultivated herbaceous annuals and perennials

NCCES plant id: 1084

Lobelia spp. Lobelia spp.
Lobelia spp. Lobelia spp.
Lobelia spp. Lobelia spp.
Lobelia spp. Lobelia spp.