Please submit a search term.

Laportea canadensis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Wood nettle
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect, perennial herb with conspicuous stinging hairs throughout; leaves alternate, simple, coarsely toothed; flowers small and inconspicuous, in axillary clusters
Family:
Urticaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains and Piedmont
Poison Part:
Stinging hairs on all parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Intense burning and itching or stinging lasting usually less than an hour
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Young shoots eaten as potherb. Boiling destroys irritant. Add to stews or soups. HARVEST TIME: Only collect young shoots from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. Collect the young shoots in the spring. Wear gloves while collecting shoots; the shoots can cause a stinging effect. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURES: Soak young shoots in warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. Place young shoots in boiling, salted water (with a pair of kitchen tongs) and boil for five minutes. Serve as a vegetable or add to soups. The stinging quality disappears after cooking. SOURCE: Crowhurst, A. 1972. The Weed Cookbook. Lancer Books, Inc. New York, 190 pp.
Toxic Principle:
Mixture of chemicals, not well understood
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in rich woods, moist bottomlands of rivers and streams

NCCES plant id: 1078

Laportea canadensis Laportea canadensis
Laportea canadensis Laportea canadensis
Laportea canadensis Laportea canadensis