Please submit a search term.

Juniperus communis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Common juniper
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Cone

Description:
Low, evergreen shrub or small tree; leaves small, short needle-like (awn or awl shaped), tightly crowded on the twig, 3 at a whorl; fleshy seed cones bluish and berry-like.
Family:
Cupressaceae
Origin:
North temperate America and Europe
Distribution:
USA, NC.
Poison Part:
Fleshy cones (resemble berries), leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Large amounts may cause diarrhea
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: "Berries" used to flavor gin and for cooked meats and red cabbage. Juniper tea can be made by placing a dozen young berryless twigs in a quart of cold water; bring to a boil then allow to simmer for 10 minutes. Strain and use as regular tea, in small quantities. SOURCE: Angier, B. 1974. Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants. Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, Pa, 255 pp.
Toxic Principle:
Volatile oils including thujone
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Forest or natural area, native on high mountain tops; landscape cultivated ornamental shrub, groundcover, small tree
Tags:
deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1074

Juniperus communis Juniperus communis
Juniperus communis Juniperus communis
Juniperus communis Juniperus communis