Please submit a search term.

Hyoscyamus niger

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Henbane, black henbane
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect annual or biennial herb with coarse, hairy stems; leaves alternate, simple, toothed; flowers axillary, tubular, 5-parted, greenish yellow or yellowish with purple veins; fruit a capsule
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, headache, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, rapid pulse, convulsions, coma
Toxic Principle:
Tropane alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape, occasionally cultivated as medicinal plant

NCCES plant id: 1071

Hyoscyamus nigra Hyoscyamus nigra
Jacinta Lluch Valero, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Hyoscyamus nigra Hyoscyamus nigra
Jerry McFarland, CC BY-NC-2.0
Hyoscyamus nigra Hyoscyamus nigra
James-St-John, CC BY - 2.0
Hyoscyamus nigra Hyoscyamus nigra
Free Photos, CC BY - 2.0