Please submit a search term.

Hydrangea arborescens 'NCHA2' PPAF

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Invincibelle™ Spirit II Mountain Hydrangea, Mountain hydrangea
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

The species is a native plant.  All parts of the plant are poisonous!

Invincibelle™ Spirit II Mountain Hydrangea is a major upgrade – they just keep getting better! This new and improved Invincibelle™ Spirit II hydrangea delivers on all counts. It has darker foliage, stiffer stems, and larger flowers that are a richer pink. It makes excellet cut flowers for arrangements. The plant may dieback in harsh winters.  Growth rate: Slow.

Seasons of Interest

    Flowers: Mid-summer to frost

Wildlife Value: Caterpillars of the Hydrangea Sphinx moth (Darapsa versicolor) feed on the leaves.

Insects, Diseases and Other Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Many species of hydrangea are susceptible to bud blight, bacterial wilt, leaf spots, mold, rust and powdery mildew. Watch for aphids, mites, scale and nematodes. Deer and rabbit may feed on the plant.

Height:
3-5 ft
Foliage:
Opposite, broad egg-shaped to rounded, sharply toothed, dark green leaves, on strong, supportive stems, with pale green undersides. Leaves turn yellow in fall.
Flower:
Large rich pink, mop head inflorescences, blooming on new wood, that age to an attractive green. Strong rebloomer. Bloom color is not affected by soil pH. Fruit is dehiscent seed capsules which ripen in October-November.
Zones:
4-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Hydrangea arborescens needs 2-3 years in the ground to really come into its own. Older plants fill out and have larger stiffer stems and just have more heft. In sites where there is ample moisture and not too hot, they do best in full sun, resulting in more compact plants. Cutting them back to about 12-18 inches each winter provides a nice balance of numerous shoots with moderate sized inflorescences. Plants will stretch more if grown in the shade and if fertilized heavily.
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Mounded
Exposure:
Full sun with adequate moisture
Fruit:
Dehiscent seed capsule
Family:
Hydrangeaceae
Poison Part:
All parts.
Width:
3-5 ft
Tags:
showy flowers, cut flowers, deciduous, larval food, wildlife

NCCES plant id: 3115

Hydrangea arborescens 'NCHA2' PPAF Hydrangea arborescens 'NCHA2' PPAF
Hydrangea arborescens 'NCHA2' PPAF Hydrangea arborescens 'NCHA2' PPAF