Please submit a search term.

Hydrangea arborescens 'NCHA1' PP20,765

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Invincibelle™ Spirit Mountain Hydrangea , Mountain hydrangea, Sevenbark, Smooth hydrangea, Wild hydrangea
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

The species is a native plant.  All parts of the plant are poisonous!

InvincibelleTM Spirit Mountain Hydrangea is a breakthrough — the first ever pink flowered 'Annabelle' hydrangea. An exceptional twist on a great native plant! Like the species, Invincibelle™ Spirit, is tough and adaptable. Unlike the temperamental Hydrangea macrophylla, Invincibelle™ Spirit has stunning blooms, year after year, even after the coldest of winters. Awarded "Best-In-Show" at the 2010 IGC Show in Chicago.   It makes excellent cut flowers. The plant may dieback in harsh winters.  Growth rate: Slow.

Seasons of Interest

    Flowers: Mid-summer to frost

Wildlife Value: Caterpillars of the Hydrangea Sphinx moth (Darapsa versicolor) feed on the leaves.

Insects, Diseases and Other Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Many species of hydrangea are susceptible to bud blight, bacterial wilt, leaf spots, mold, rust and powdery mildew. Watch for aphids, mites, scale and nematodes. Deer and rabbit may feed on the plant.

Height:
3-5 ft
Foliage:
Opposite, broad egg-shaped to rounded, sharply toothed, dark green leaves, on strong, supportive stems, with pale green undersides. Leaves turn yellow in fall.
Flower:
Large rich pink, mop head inflorescences, blooming on new wood, that age to an attractive green. Strong rebloomer. Bloom color is not affected by soil pH. Fruit is dehiscent seed capsules which ripen in October-November.
Zones:
4-9
Habit:
Decidous
Site:
Hydrangea arborescens needs 2-3 years in the ground to really come into its own. Older plants fill out and have larger stiffer stems and just have more heft. In sites where there is ample moisture and not too hot, they do best in full sun, resulting in more compact plants. Cutting them back to about 12-18 inches each winter provides a nice balance of numerous shoots with moderate sized inflorescences. Plants will stretch more if grown in the shade and if fertilized heavily.
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Mounded
Exposure:
Full sun with adequate moisture
Fruit:
Dehiscent seed capsule
Family:
Hydrangeaceae
Poison Part:
All parts
Width:
3-5 ft
Tags:
showy flowers, deciduous, moth, wildlife, larval food, cut flowers

NCCES plant id: 3114

Hydrangea arborescens 'NCHA1' PP20,765 Form
Hydrangea arborescens 'NCHA1' PP20,765 Blooms