Please submit a search term.

Humulus lupulus, H. japonicus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Hops
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial, herbaceous, twining vine; leaves mostly opposite, palmately 3-7-veined and -lobed; flowers small, axillary, 5-parted; fruits in an elongated cluster, each small, dry, enclosed in a sac-like, papery bract.
Family:
Cannabaceae
Origin:
America and Eurasia
Distribution:
Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
Leaves, flowers, pollen
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin irritation with blisters upon contact
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Extracts of the fruit bracts of H. lupulus used to flavor beer
Toxic Principle:
Volatile oils and bitter acids
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Forest or natural area in low alluvial woods; weedy in disturbed areas, naturalized in wet habitats; landscape cultivated in food gardens for "hops"

NCCES plant id: 1067