Please submit a search term.

Helleborus niger

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Christmas rose
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect, evergreen, unbranched, perennial herb; leaves alternate, palmately divided with 7-9 leaflets; flowers solitary or 2-3, 5-parted, white becoming pink or purplish.
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, skin and eye irritation
Symptoms:
Burning of mouth and throat, salivation, vomiting, abdominal cramping, diarrhea, nervous symptoms, depression. Skin irritation after contact with cell sap.
Toxic Principle:
Protoanemonin
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden as cultivated herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 1065

Helleborus niger Helleborus niger
Helleborus niger Helleborus niger