Please submit a search term.

Helleborus argutifolius

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Corsican Hellebore
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen, erect or sprawling, perennial herb; leaves alternate, palmately divided with 3 leaflets; flowers many, 5-parted, cup- or bowl-shaped, pale green
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Possibly causing burning of mouth and throat, salivation, vomiting, abdominal cramping, diarrhea, nervous symptoms, depression
Toxic Principle:
Protoanemonin
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape in flower garden as cultivated herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 1063

Helleborus argutifolius Helleborus argutifolius