Please submit a search term.

Fagus spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Beech
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous tree; leaves alternate, simple, toothed with 1 tooth for each secondary vein; flowers small and inconspicuous; fruit a 3-angled nut inside of a weakly spiny husk.
Family:
Fagaceae
Origin:
North America and Eurasia
Distribution:
USA, NC and cultivated
Poison Part:
Unripe , raw nuts (seeds).
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Stomach upset.
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Nutmeats, in small quantities, edible raw or cooked. Young leaves can be cooked for greens in the spring. SAFE HAN
Toxic Principle:
Saponic glycoside.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in rich woods; landscape as cultivated tree.

NCCES plant id: 1052

Fagus spp. Fagus spp.
Fagus spp. Fagus spp.