Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia tirucalli

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Pencil tree, finger tree, milkbush, rubber euphorbia.
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
A succulent, spineless shrub with round, green branches; leaves clustered at the tip of the branches and soon dropping
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Tropical Africa and India
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis, ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1050

Euphorbia tirucalli Euphorbia tirucalli
Euphorbia tirucalli Euphorbia tirucalli