Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia resinifera

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Euphorbium
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Succulent, spiny shrub, the branches ascending, pale green with 4 ridges; leaves inconspicuous
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Morocco
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1048

Euphorbia resinifera Euphorbia resinifera
Rafael Medina, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Euphorbia resinifera Euphorbia resinifera
Manuel, CC BY - 2.0
Euphorbia resinifera Euphorbia resinifera
Vilma Bharatan, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Euphorbia resinifera Euphorbia resinifera
Rafael-Medina, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0